Skip To Content

Blue State Privacy Policy for Recruitment

Thursday, April 25, 2024 at 7:09am EST

Blue State Privacy Policy for Recruitment

Get the Recording

At Blue State we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through public sources (eg, LinkedIn) as well as CVs and other documents you send to us.

By sharing your personal information with us, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to “Blue State,” “us,” “we,” or “our,” we mean Blue State and its operating companies.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how Blue State handles your information please email our privacy team at [email protected].

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you in several different ways; you may share that information with us, or we may collect it using other means. In this section, we explain the different ways we collect personal information from you and some ways in which that information will be used. For more detail on how we use your personal information, please see the section titled How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information that you share with us when you contact us or interact with us through our website, email, phone or otherwise. You can decide not to provide certain information, or ask that any information you have previously shared is removed. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of a career at Blue State and progress an application.

For example, you may provide information to us when in contact about an opportunity to work at Blue State, sharing a CV or Resume or other career information.

Through these interactions you may share with us: your name, address, email address, postal address, contact number, career history (usually in the form of a CV) as well as any other personally identifiable information you include in your interactions with Blue State. We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.

How do we use your personal information?

Given the global nature of our company, your personal information may be transferred from one jurisdiction to another. When we make such transfers, we do so in accordance with data protection legislation, for example by using Standard Contractual Clauses where information is transferred from Blue State Digital UK LImited in the European Economic Area to Blue State Digital, Inc.in the United States of America.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way.

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use the personal information you share with us in the following ways:

To communicate with you;

  • To provide you with updates about your Blue State application;
  • To provide services and support for any application you make;
  • To facilitate any application you make to Blue State;
  • To provide updates to you about any changes to Blue State’s policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you;
  • If you have asked us to keep you informed of other opportunities at Blue State, we may periodically contact you to tell you about these; and
  • To respond to your queries and requests.

We are required by law to state a “legal basis for processing,” i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information. In order to assess your suitability for a role or process and consider your job application, we rely upon legitimate interests for the processing of your personal information as described above.

Contacting you in the future

If you have asked us to, we will keep you informed of other opportunities at Blue State. We do this in various ways, including email, post, SMS, via social media platforms and by phone, but only if you are happy for us to do so. We keep your information for a period of time reasonable to fulfill this purpose.

If you would like more information on how we share your personal information, please email our privacy team at [email protected].

Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Blue State.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the purposes for which it was collected. If we do not employ you, we may retain your personal information for up to 2 years for legal, analytical and system administration purposes and to consider you for potential future roles. Thereafter, we may retain a minimal amount of your personal data to record your recruiting activity with us.

If you are successful in your application, we will retain your information in accordance with our Blue State Fair Processing Notice. A copy of this Notice will be provided to you upon joining Blue State.

Informing us of changes

If any of the information that you have provided to Blue State changes, for example if you change your email address, name or postal address, you can update, amend or request removal of information by submitting a request to [email protected].

How do we protect your personal information?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we commit to taking all reasonable steps to do so.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask:

  1. for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
  2. to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  3. if we are processing your personal information by automated means and on the basis of your consent (see “How do we use it?”, above), for us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
  4. to have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).

Please contact us using the details set out below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://www.ico.org.uk).

California Residents 

California residents should read our California Job Applicant Privacy Notice.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time and will note the date it was last updated below.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our privacy team.

You can contact our privacy team at any time at [email protected]. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Ready to talk? Contact Us